Workshop "Games and Optimization"

Workshop "Games and Optimization"

Maison de l’Université, Salle du Conseil

10 rue Tréfilerie, Saint-Étienne

This workshop is organized conjointly by the federative research structure MODMAD (MODélisation Mathématique et Aide à la Décision), the ANR Dynamite and GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne.


Monday 21 November

  • 13 h 30. Receipt of participants.
  • 14 h 00. Opening.
  • 14 h 10. Giulia Cesari (LAMSADE, U. Paris Dauphine and Politecnico Milano) A game theoretic generalized additive model on networks : theory and applications. slides
  • 15 h 00. Michel Grabisch (CES, U. Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne and IUF) On a class of vertices of the core. slides
  • 15 h 50. Coffee-break
  • 16 h 10. Christoph Durr (LIP6, UPMC and CNRS) Mechanism design for aggregating energy consumption and quality of service in speed scaling scheduling. slides
  • 19 h 30. Workshop Dinner

Tuesday 22 November

  • 9 h 00. Gaetan Fournier (Institute for Advanced Study, U. Toulouse 1 Capitole) Location Games on Networks. slides
  • 9 h 50. Emily Tanimura (CES, U. Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) The Principle of Minimum Differentiation Revisited : Return of the Median Voter. slides
  • 10 h 40. Coffee-break
  • 11 h 50. Dimitry Levando (National Research University Higher School of Economics (Moscow)) Formation of coalition structures as a non-cooperative game. slides
  • 12 h 40. Lunch break
  • 14 h 50. Philippe Solal (GATE LSE, U. Lyon, UJM St-Etienne) A Class of Solidarity Allocation Rules for TU-games : Axiomatic Characterization and Implementation. slides
  • 15 h 40. Closing coffee

Program committee : Stéphane Gonzalez, Eric Rémila, Philippe Solal.

Organizing committee : Richard Baron, Mostapha Diss, Sylvie Grenier, Sylvia Llorca, Eric Rémila.

Contact : for any information, do not hesitate to send an email to : Eric Rémila (eric.remila @

Documents  :

How to join the workshop
How to join the workshop
Program and abstracts
Program and abstracts
Documents joints :


Eric Rémila
eric.remila @